SAFA : Netherlands names a strong squad to take on Banyana Banyana

SAFA : Netherlands names a strong squad to take on Banyana Banyana

The Netherlands has selected a strong squad of 25 players for their two international friendly matches against Banyana Banyana.

download (15)The clashes will take place on Saturday, 4 June with the second scheduled for Tuesday, 7 May.

Both encounters will be played at Mandemakers Stadium in Waalwijk in Netherlands with 15h00 and 19h00 kickoffs respectively.

The Orange Lionesses are ranked 13th in the world, while South Africa is in position 54.

In their squad, The Netherlands has named 11 players who ply their trade outside the country, while another four are uncapped.

They have some experienced players like midfielder Sherida Spitse (Norway) who has made 118 appearances, goalkeeper Loes Geurts (Sweden) with 108 caps and defender Mandy van den Berg (England) on 71 matches. They also have a lethal striker – Vivianne Miedema of Bayern Munich who has scored 24 goals in 36 appearances.

However, Banyana Banyana captain Janine van Wyk said her charges would not be intimidated by their more illustrious opponents.

“Preparations are going well, everyone is looking sharp and we can’t wait to get on that plane to go face Netherlands. We are using this match to challenge ourselves as a team and to see how we can do going forward. We would like to thank SAFA and our sponsors Sasol for arranging this top class opposition, which will be a very good test for us. While we would love to go and win, the aim for us is to put the final touches to our preparations ahead of the Olympic Games,” said Van Wyk.

“They have good players, some of whom play outside the country and coming up against them will help us in a great way to achieve what we want out of this match and get us ready for the Games. After the two friendlies, we will be in a position to know at which level we are and what we need to do going forward.”

The Netherlands are using this match to prepare for 2017 UEFA Women’s Euro Championship, which they are hosting. The tournament runs from 16 July to 7 August.

The Sasol-sponsored Banyana Banyana has also named 25 players for the two matches.

They depart for The Netherlands on Monday, 30 May.

First International friendly match

DATE:                       Saturday, 4 June 2016

KICK-OFF:              15h00

VENUE:                   Mandemakers Stadium
RKC Waalwijk, Waalwijk
The Netherlands

International friendly match – with spectators

DATE:                       Tuesday, 7 June 2016

KICK-OFF:              19h00

VENUE:                   Mandemakers Stadium
RKC Waalwijk, Waalwijk
The Netherlands

NETHERLANDS SQUAD TO FACE BANYANA BANYANA

NAME                                         CLUB                                            CAPS      GOALS                     POSITION

1. Eshly Bakker                             Ajax                                                  10                 3                                 Forward

2. Lineth Beerensteyn                   ADO Den Haag                                                                                     Forward/MF

3. Mandy van den Berg                Liverpool (ENG)                              71            4                                     DF

4. Sheila van den Bulk                  Djurgardens IF (SWE)                                                                          DF/MF

5. Angela Christ                            PSV                                                        14            0                                   GK

6. Merel van Dongen                    Ajax                                                       10            1                                 DF/MF

7. Daniëlle van de Donk              Arsenal (ENG)                                     50            9                                 MF

8. Kika van Es                              PSV                                                           22            0                                 DF

9. Loes Geurts                               Kop./Göteborg (SWE)                        108          0                                 GK

10. Stefanie van der Gragt            FC Twente                                            30           2                                 DF

11. Jackie Groenen                        FFC Frankfurt (GER)                           5            0                                 MF

12. Ellen Jansen                             FC Twente                                              3             0                                 Forward

13. Renate Jansen                          FC Twente                                             4             2                                 Forward/MF

14. Dominique Janssen                  Arsenal (ENG)                                    16           0                                 DF

15. Inessa Kaagman                      Ajax                                                                                                         DF/MF

16. Danique Kerkdijk                    FC Twente                                             6            0                                 DF

17. Jeslynn Kuijpers                      PSV                                                         1            0                                 Forward

18. Lieke Martens                          FC Rosengård (SWE)                         61          25                               Forward

19. Tessel Middag                          Ajax                                                        33            3                               MF

20. Vivianne Miedema                  Bay. München (GER)                        36           24                              Forward

21. Myrthe Moorrees                    PSV                                                                                                            DF/MF

22. Shanice v.d Sanden                 Liverpool (ENG)                                  26          7                                 Forward

23. Sherida Spitse                         LSK Kvinner FK (NOR)                      118         17                              MF

24. Sari van Veenendaal               Arsenal (ENG)                                     23           0                               GK

25. Kelly Zeeman                         Ajax                                                          8             0                               DF

BANYANA BANYANA SQUAD TRAVELLING TO THE NETHERLANDS

GOALKEEPERS

1. Roxanne Barker                            Unattached

2. Andile Dlamini                             Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies      Johannesburg

3. Mapaseka Mpuru                          HPC                                             Pretoria

4. Kaylin Swart                                 Des Moines Menace University   USA

DEFENDERS

5. Lebohang Ramalepe                       Maindis FC                              Polokwane

6. Nothando Vilakazi                          Palace Super Falcons FC         Johannesburg

7. Janine Van Wyk                               JVW FC                                   Johannesburg

8. Noko Matlou                                   Maindis FC                                Polokwane

9. Lerato Kgasago                               Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies     Johannesburg

10. Nomathemba Ntsibande                Springs Home Sweepers           Johannesburg

11. Bambanani Mbane                        Bloemfontein Celtic                   Bloemfontein

12. Lebogang Mabatle                        TUKS                                          Pretoria

MIDFIELDERS

13. Mamello Makhabane                    JVW FC                                 Johannesburg

14. Amanda Dlamini                          JVW FC                                  Johannesburg

15. Refiloe Jane                                 Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies   Johannesburg

16. Leandra Smeda                            UWC Ladies                            Cape Town

17. Nompumelelo Nyandeni              JVW FC                                   Johannesburg

18. Bongiwe Thusi                             Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies   Johannesburg

19. Linda Motlhalo                             JVW FC                                   Johannesburg

20. Stephanie Malherbe                      Texas A & M University          USA

FORWARDS/ STRIKERS

21. Sanah Mollo                      Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies                 Johannesburg

22. Shiwe Nogwanya              Bloemfontein Celtic Ladies                   Bloemfontein

23. Thembi Kgatlana              UWC Ladies                                           Cape Town

24. Chantelle Essau                Palace Super Falcons FC                        Johannesburg

25. Jermaine Seoposenwe      Samford University                                 USA