Third Annual Durban U19 Cup Draw conducted

Third Annual Durban U19 Cup Draw conducted

The countdown to the kick-off of the most anticipated developmental football tournament in South Africa, the Durban U19 International Football Tournament, has officially begun.

20160608-Fixtures

The teams to participate in the Provincial Selection and International Tournaments were paired during the Final DRAW that took place today,

The DRAW for the 2016 Durban U19 International Football Tournament was held Wednesday, 8 June 2016 at Max’s Lifestyle in Umlazi

The Durban Under 19s International Football Tournament is an exciting addition to South Africa’s youth football development and will be staged in the city of Durban, Kwa Zulu-Natal, commencing 2016 from 28 July to 6 August.

Arsenal Academy of London have won the 2015 Durban U19 International Football Tournament after defeating PSV Eindhoven of Holland 2-1 in a hard-fought final played on Saturday, 8 August 2015 at the Moses Mabhida Stadium in Durban.

Earlier in on the  8 August 2015 the South African U19 team beat VFB Stuttgart of Germany 2-0 to claim bronze in the third/fourth place playoff.

The other teams that took part in the tournament last year were the KwaZulu-Natal Academy Team, Galatasary (Turkey), AC Milan (Italy), and Celtic (Scotland).

This year edition will see an introduction of another South Africa team in Golden Arrows as well as DRC TP Mazembe FC.

GROUPS:

GroupA Group B
1. KZN Academy South African U19 National Team
2. Golden Arrows/td> TP Mazembe FC
3. Arsenal FC Rangers FC
4. Sporting Lisbon FC Fluminense FC

FIXTURES

GROUP A : KING ZWELITHINI STADIUM
Match Day 1 – 28 July 2016
14h15 : Golden Arrows FC vs Sporting Lisbon FC
16h30 : KZN Academy XI vs Arsenal FC
Match Day 3 – 30 July 2016
14h15 : KZN Academy XI vs Golden Arrows FC
16h30: Arsenal FC vs Sporting Lisbon FC
Match Day 5 – 01 August 2016
14h15: Golden Arrows FC vs Arsenal FC
16h30: KZN Academy XI vs Sporting Lisbon FC
GROUP B: SUGAR RAY XULU STADIUM
Match Day 2 – 29 July 2016
14h15 : TP Mazembe FC vs Fluminense FC
16h30: National U19 Team vs Rangers FC
Match Day 4 – 31 July 2016
14h15: National U19 Team vs TP Mazembe FC
16h30: Rangers FC vs Fluminense FC
Match Day 6 – 02 August 2016
14h15: TP Mazembe FC vs Rangers FC
16h30: National U19 Team vs Fluminense FC
REST DAY – 03 AUGUST
SEMI FINALS
Match Day 8 – 4 August 2016 : Moses Mabhida Stadium
14h15: Group A Winner vs Group B Second Place
16h45: Group B Winner vs Group A Second Place
REST DAY – 05 AUGUST
FINALS – (3rd & 4th Place Play Off and Tournament Final):
Match Day 10– 6 August 2016: King Zwelithini Stadium
14h15: Semi-Final 1 Loser vs Semi-Final 2 Loser (3rd & 4th Place)
16h45: Semi-Final 1 Winner vs Semi-Final 2 Winner (1st & 2nd Place)