The ‘Postman’ Modiba is in the U-23 squad who will face Zimbabwe in Pietermaritzburg on Saturday evening.

The ‘Postman’ Modiba is in the U-23 squad who will face Zimbabwe in Pietermaritzburg on Saturday evening.

Postnet

The Under-23 face Zimbabwe in Pietermaritzburg on Saturday evening with the match finely poised at 1-1, looking to seal a berth in the 8-Nation tourney scheduled for Senegal.

The return leg of the Olympic Games qualifier between South Africa U23 and their Zimbabwean counterparts will take place at Harry Gwala Stadium.

Keagan Dolly had given South Africa a 67th-minute lead, but with the visitors equalised in the 83rd minute. However now playing in front of a home crowd, Da Gama’s side should start as favourites to qualify for the 8-Nation tournament in Senegal at the end of the year in which three African teams, which will go to Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

As part of their preparations for the Zimbabwe return game, South Africa U-23 recorded a 2-0 victory over Rwanda in a friendly on Tuesday night with Keagan Dolly, who recently signed for Mamelodi Sundowns, and Siphiwe Kambule, getting their names on the scoresheet.

On the other side of the continent, Banyana Banyana are in Kenya where they carry a slender 1-0 lead from the first leg, knowing fans expect nothing short of qualification to the next round when they take on the Harambee Starlets. The match takes place in the remote town of Machakos on the eastern part of the capital Nairobi and kicks off at 14h30 South African time.

So it’s a massive weekend for South African football , and should both the Under-23s and Banyana Banyana win, will have taken a major stride towards qualifying for Rio 2016.

Full Team

GOALKEEPERS:

1. Ludwe MPAKUMPAKU Cape Town All Stars FC (SA)

2. Ricardo GOSS Golden Arrows FC (SA)

3. Jody FEBRUARY Ajax Cape Town FC (SA)

DEFENDERS

4. Tshepo RHIKOTSO Bloemfontein Celtic FC (SA)

5. Kwanda MNGONYAMA Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)

6. Motjeka MADISHA Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)

7. Thabo MAKHELE Witbank Spurs FC (SA)

8. Tebogo MOERANE Bidvest Wits FC (SA)

9. Zitha MACHEKE Chippa United FC (SA)

10. Siyabonga ZULU Platinum Stars FC (SA)

MIDFIELDERS:

12. Ayabulela KONQOBE Cape Town Ajax FC (SA)

13. Abbubaker MOBARA Cape Town Ajax FC (SA)

14. Keagan DOLLY Mamelodi Sundowns FC (SA)

15. Gift MOTUPA Orlando Pirates FC (SA)

16. Jino MOEKETSI Supersport United FC (SA)

17. Phumlane NTSHANGASE Bidvest Wits FC (SA)

18. Aubrey MODIBA Mpumalanga Black Aces (SA)

19. Riyaad NORODIEN Cape Town Ajax FC (SA)

20. Lebogang PHIRI Brondby IF FC (Denmark)

STRIKERS:

19. Siphiwe KAMBULE Highlands Park FC (SA)

20. Andile FIKIZOLO Supersport United FC (SA)

21. Siphelele NTSHANGASE Black Leopards FC (SA)

22. Dumsani ZUMA Bloemfontein Celtic FC (SA)

Source: MP Black Aces web