SportsAwards : GAUTENG MEC ANNOUNCES THE AWARDS FINALIST

SportsAwards : GAUTENG MEC ANNOUNCES THE AWARDS FINALIST

The list for the Gauteng sport award’s list is out and Pitso Mosimane has been nominated once again as the coach of the year. These finalist were announced on Friday at Randfontein by the MEC of sport in Gauteng, Faith Mazibuko. Mosimane is nominated together with Kisley White and Johannes Nthoro Mongalo.

Speaking at this event, Mazibuko said if all stakeholders in sport can work together, they can ensure that athletes are not forced to do two jobs at the same time. “If we can work together as partners in growing sport here in Gauteng I am definitely sure that we can be able to ensure all of you men and women make sports their own business and be able to grow the economy of Gauteng” said the former MEC of safety in Gauteng.

All the speakers who took the podium emphasized that there was transparency during the nomination process and there won’t be anyone who will be dissatisfied.

She added that these awards has included all races and young people should be encouraged to participate in sport.

All the finalist who were announced will automatically qualify for the national sports awards.

 

The final list is as follows

Sport Fan of the Year

1 for Mdevas Mokubela

2 for Johan Snyders

3 for Mamello Makha

Sport Personality of the Year

4 for Hlompho Kekana

5 for Janine Van Wyk

6 for Luvo Manyanga

7 for Sheldon Thomas

Sport Programme of the Year

8 for SportsBuzz

9 for Dlala Mzanzi

10 for Sport at 10

11 for The Home Straight

 

COMPLETE LIST OF FINALISTS

Sportman of the Year

Kim Lucas – Wits University – Tang Soo Do

Lawrence Brittian – TUKS Rowing – Rowing

Hlompho Kekana – Mamelodi Sundowns – Football

 

Sportwoman of the Year

Neila Tembe –Gauteng Volleyball Union – Volleyball

Tanita Ramburuth Hurt – Wits Sport – Combat Tang Soo Do

Janine Van Wyk – South African Football Association – Football

 

Sport Team of the Year

Wits Sport – Wits Tang Soo Do – Martial Arts

Mamelodi Sundowns – Mamelodi Sundowns Football Club – Football

Golden Lions Rugby Union – Emirates Lions Super Rugby Team – Rugby

 

Disabled Sportwoman of the Year

Sandra Khumalo – Para Rowing Single Scull – Rowing

Maria Combrink – CGSAPD – Athletics

Kgothatso Montjane – Wheelchair Tennis South Africa –Tennis

 

Disabled Sportman of the Year7

Ntando Mahlangu – Disability Sport – Athletics

Evans Maripa – Wheelchair Tennis South Africa – Tennis

Pieter duPreez – UJ Sport for Disability – Athletics

Lucas Sithole – Wheelchair Tennis South Africa – Tennis

 

Sport Team of the Year with a Disability

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball – Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys U23 – Wheelchair Basketball

Disability Sport Athletics Team – Disability Sport Athletics Team – Athletics

Kwa Thema Disability Academy – Kwa Thema Disability Sports Club – Multi Coded

 

Coach of the Year

Kelsey White – Central Gauteng Water Polo – Water Polo

Pitso Mosimane – Mamelodi Sundowns – Football

Johannes Nthooro Mongalo – Golden Lions Rugby Union – Rugby

 

Technical Official of the Year

Charles Villet – Brakpan Wrestling Club – Wrestling

Mpho Makgoba – Tennis South Africa –Tennis

Charmaine Ho -Provincial Archery Federation – Archery

 

Administrator of the Year

Nkosinathi Moyo – Gauteng Volleyball Union – Volleyball

Gussie Bartlett – Eastern Gauteng Wrestling Association – Wrestling

John Mathane – ASA – Athletics

 

Most Promising Athletes

Madimetja Malebana – Wits Sport – Combat Tang Soo Do

Nthabeleng Maine – Wits Hockey – Hockey U/21 World Cup Women’s Hockey

Sheldon Thomas – UJ Sport for Disability – Athletics

Siyabonga Samkelo Wiseman Mbatha – Gauteng Volleyball Union – Volleyball

 

Most Promising Team

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Girls – Gauteng Under 19 Girls Team – Wheelchair Basketball

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys U/19 – Wheelchair Basketball

Hlangebeza U/13 Primary Chess Team – Hlangebeza U/13 Primary Chess Team – Chess

 

Sport Fan of the Year

Mdevas Mokubela – Football

Johan Snyders – Disability Sport (Athletics)

Mamello Makha – Football

 

Journalist of the Year

Mbali Mokoko – Kaya FM

Tshepiso Mametela – Caxton Newspapers

Zipporah Tsholofelo Lesunye – Alex FM

 

Sport Personality of the Year

Hlompho Kekana – Mamelodi Sundowns – Football

Janine Van Wyk – South African Football Association – Football

Luvo Manyanga – UP Sport – Athletics

Sheldon Thomas – UJ Sport for Disability – Athletics

 

School Sport Athlete of the Year

Fernando Booysen – Hoerskool Hugenoot – Wrestling

Emile Burger – Jumping Kids Prosthetic Fund – Athletics

Mary Dzimba – Gauteng School Sport for the Intellectually Impaired – Athletics

 

Community Sport and Recreation Programme of the Year

SAFA Tshwane Regional League and Ga-Rankuwa Local Football Association – Faith and Hope Foundation – Football, Netball and Tennis

Gauteng Volleyball Union – Johannesburg Strikers Volleyball Academy – Volleyball

Southern Gauteng Hockey Association – In-Touch Community Support Group – Hockey and Football

 

Sport Programme of the Year

Nwendamutswu – SABC1 SportBuzz

Soweto TV – Dlala Mzanzi

Sport at 10 – SABC

The Home Straight – Kaya FM

 

Community Media of the Year

Thetha FM – Thetha FM 100.7

Jozi FM – Jozi FM

Alex News – Caxton