SchoolSport : 2016 Copa Coca Cola Regional Finals Kick Off in Eastern Cape

SchoolSport : 2016 Copa Coca Cola Regional Finals Kick Off in Eastern Cape

The regional phase of the U/15 COPA coca cola gets off to an exciting start in the Eastern Cape, with four regions battling it out this weekend on the 5th of March 2016.

12794362_699479300189554_6737442784878627064_n

61 Schools will be playing this weekend and will be playing for a place in the Provincial Finals, different schools with players from different backgrounds will be equal in the field of play all fighting for one thing to be the best and progress to the next phase of the tournament. Interesting characters and skills will be displayed and a lot will be learned as well.

The COPA COCA COLA in association in SOUTH AFRICAN SCHOOLS FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION has been producing stars year in and year out ever the since the partnership was forged, providing players to the Premier Soccer League and National Teams respectively truly we are champions of development. The likes of Orlando Pirates star Happy Jele and Andile Jali, now living the dream with KV Oostende in Belgium, and Bafana Bafana winger Mandla Masango were discovered as rough diamonds during the COPA Coca-Cola schools football tournament and put on the path to stardom and representing their country on the international stage.

Here are the schools that will be playing this weekend in the Eastern Cape:

Region: Alfred Nzo
Venue: Matatiele Primary School
Time: 08:00

Schools: Galilee Primary
Khanya Naledi Combined
Mahlubi Senior Primary
Ndzondweni
Sijoka Primary
Matatiele Primary
Magadla Senior Secondary
Bomvini Junior Secondary
Nowalala Junior Secondary
Ntsikayezwe Senior Secondary
Mbangweni Primary
Xakani Junior Secondary
Matshona Junior Secondary
Rwantsana Junior Secondary
Bakuba Junior Secondary
Mngeni Senior Primary
Ndlantaka Junior Secondary
Damba Junior Secondary
Ngcabhela Junior Secondary
Zoko Junior Secondary
Blorweni Junior Secondary
Ntabankulu Senior Secondary
Caba Junior Secondary
Mnceba Senior Secondary
Madwakazana Junior Secondary
Cacadu Junior Senior

Region: Amathole
Venue: NU 6 Fields, Mdantsane
Time: 08:00
Contact: Mfazwe 082- 699 5844
Schools:

Dale College Boys High
Zanempuluko Senior Secondary
Kentani Junior Secondary
Philemon Ngcelwane High
Gem Junior Secondaryondary
Situnzi Junior Secondaryondary
Sikhulule High School
Hebe-Hebe Junior Secondaryondary
James Nguza Junior Secondaryondary
Ngubethole Junior Secondaryondary
Executive Academy
Cungwini Junior Secondaryondary
Mngeka Junior Secondary
Qongqotha L/HA School
Patricia Noah Junior Secondary
Xobo Junior Secondary
Msikiti Senior Primary
Deluhlanga Senior Secondary
Tsholomnqa High
Ncapai Junior Secondary
Thompson Junior Secondary
Mtshotshisa Junior Secondary
Upper Falakahla Junior Secondary
Nyakata Junior Secondary
SW Mbanga Junior Secondary

Region: Cacadu
Venue: JB Dlephu Stdm Joza, Grahamstown
Time: 08:00
Contact: Anele 083 625 3734

T.E.M Mrwetyana Sen Secondary School
Ntsika Secondaryondary
GHT Amasango Career School
Archie Mbolekwa
Nathaniel Nyaluza
Khutliso Daniels School
CM Vellem Higher Primary
Nombulelo Senior Secondary
Kuyasa Combined
Ikamvalesizwe Combined

 

Tagged with: , ,