FutureChamps : PSL quartet book spot at Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament

FutureChamps : PSL quartet book spot at Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament

Four more teams booked their place in the Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament after another successful hosting of the Gauteng Cup with all the qualifiers coming from the academy teams of Premier Soccer League sides.

d40c377e76015de98ed4de8b23df86b6

It was a thrilling day of football at the Eldorado Park Ex 6 Soccer Fields as Kaizer Chiefs, Mamelodi Sundowns, Bidvest Wits and Black Aces all sealed a place in the prestigious Future Champions Gauteng competition from March 14-19 in Soweto.

They finished top of their pools, with Sundowns edging Chiefs 1-0 in their semi-final, thanks to a lone goal from Siphamandla Ntuli, who took his tally for the day to five.

The second semi-final was a tight affair as Black Aces and Wits played to a 1-1 draw, with the latter claiming the penalty shoot-out win 4-3.

The final will be played as a curtain-raiser to a bigger game on a date to be announced soon.

The semi-final quartet join seven top international sides and Orlando Pirates FC, who qualified as winners of last year’s Gauteng Cup competition.

Chiefs won all three games in their Group 1 with striker Sibongi Hlengwa providing the outstanding performance on the day when he grabbed six goals, including a hat-trick against Clapham High School.

They defeated last year’s Future Champions Gauteng finalists SuperSport United 3-2 in their final pool match that proved the decisive fixture in the group.

Mamelodi Sundowns claimed a full haul of nine points in Group 2, including a 6-1 win over SAFA Sedibeng in which Siphamandla Ntuli grabbed a hat-trick.

Bidvest Wits topped Group 3 after playing to a draw with University of Pretoria in their final pool game. It followed a 4-0 victory over Rosina Sedibane Modiba Sport School in which exciting prospect Shungu Dutiro grabbed all the goals for the Clever Boys.

AmaTuks needed a win in the final fixture against Wits but were held to the draw and finished second in the pool.

Black Aces won three from three in Group 4 and played some excellent football on the day, scoring eight goals and conceding just one in their matches.

It is the first time that Black Aces have qualified for the Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament.

The four qualifiers for the Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament now join international sides Atletico Mineiro of Brazil, defending champions Torino from Italy, Chinese team Shandong Luneng and Club Tijuana of Mexico, all previous winners of the competition.

Also competing are Spanish giants Atletico Madrid, top Belgian outfit Club Brugge and Ferroviario de Maputo from Mozambique, along with Orlando Pirates.

GROUP 1
SuperSport United 4 (Ian de Lange 2, Jake Aresti, Lesego Motsepe) Clapham High School 0

Kaizer Chiefs 4 (Sibongi Hlengwa 2, Sabelo Radebe, Yaseen Bunting) SAFA Sedibeng 0.
SAFA Sedibeng 0 SuperSport United 6 (Tyreese Pillay 2, Lesego Motsepe, Sithembiso Kurata, Ian de Lange, Safwan Hendricks)

Clapham High School 1 (Njabulo Madondo) Kaizer Chiefs 3 (Sibo Hlengwa 3)

Kaizer Chiefs 3 (Innocent Nzama, Sibo Hlengwa, Yaseen Bunting) SuperSport United 2 (Khanyisile Mayo 2)

Clapham High School 1 (Thabang Rancho) SAFA Sedibeng 1 (Thapelo Tsolo)

TEAM                                    P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS

Kaizer Chiefs                      3              3              0              0              10           3              9

SuperSport United          3              2              0              1              12           3              6

Clapham High                    3              0              1              2              2              8              1

SAFA Sedibeng                 3              0              1              2              1              11           1

GROUP 2
Jomo Cosmos 1 (Onke Moletshe) SAFA Ekurhuleni 1 (Muzair Patel)

Mamelodi Sundowns 3 Kingsway High School 0 (walkover)

SAFA Ekurhuleni 1 (Nabeel Sarang) Mamelodi Sundowns 6 (Sphamandla Ntuli 3, Tlotlego Pitso, Ukhanyile Ndlendle, Promise Mkhuma)

Kingsway High School 0 Jomo Cosmos 2 (Daniel Ruhanga, Tshepiso Zulu)

Jomo Cosmos 1 (Teboho Moloi) Mamelodi Sundowns 2 (Promise Mkhuma, Sphamandla Ntuli)

Kingsway High School 0 SAFA Ekurhuleni 5 (Kaylem Jordaan 2, Nabeel Sarang 2, Zair Patel)

 

TEAM                                    P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS

Mamelodi Sundowns     3              3              0              0              11           2              9

Jomo Cosmos                    3              1              1              1              4              3              4

SAFA Ekurhuleni               3              1              1              1              7              7              4

Kingsway High                   3              0              0              3              0              10           0

 

GROUP 3

BidVest Wits 4 (Shungu Dutiro 4) Rosina Sedibane 0
SAFA Johannesburg 0 University of Pretoria 4 (Tyrique Bartlett 2, Tuhafeni Leonard, Nqobile Kumalo)

SAFA Johannesburg 0 BidVest Wits 3 (Thulani Cele 2, Edson Khumalo)

University of Pretoria 1 (Nqobile Kumalo) Rosina Sedibane 1 (Tato Lesoma)

BidVest Wits 1 (Shungu Dutiro) University of Pretoria 1 (Nqobile Kumalo)

Rosina Sedibane 0 SAFA Johannesburg 2 (Mlungisi Khambulu, Mlungisi Mktawanazi)

 

TEAM                                    P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS

BidVest Wits                      3              2              1              0              8              1              7

Univ. of Pretoria               3              1              2              0              6              2              5

SAFA Johannesburg        3              1              0              2              2              7              3

Rosina Sedibane               3              0              1              2              1              7              1

GROUP 4
SAFA West Rand 0 SAFA Tshwane 0
Black Aces 4 (Themba Radebe, Diego De Carvalho, Rowan Jacobs, Collin Tefo) Thutolore Secondary School 1 (Siyabonga Mathe)
SAFA West Rand 0 Black Aces 1 (Rowan Jacobs)
Thutolore Secondary School 2 (Gontse Mofokeng, Olefile Ramatlo) SAFA Tshwane 1 (Joshua Grobler)

SAFA Tshwane 0 Black Aces 3 (Themba Radebe, Nkosi Mghele, Diego De Carvalho)

Thutolore Secondary School 1 (Martin Dhoko) SAFA West Rand 2 (Reatlile Moshoeshoe, Nkosikhona Mohatsela)

 

TEAM                                    P             W           D             L              GF          GA          PTS

Black Aces                           3              3              0              0              8              1              9

SAFA West Rand              3              1              1              1              2              2              4

Thutolore Secondary      3              1              0              2              4              7              3

SAFA Tshwane                  3              0              1              2              1              5              1

 

SEMI-FINALS

Mamelodi Sundowns 1 (Siphamandla Ntuli) Kaizer Chiefs 0

Mpumalanga Black Aces 1 (Collin Tefo) BidVest Wits 1 (Malesela Langa). Wits win 4-3 on penalties

STATISTICS

Matches played: 26

Goals scored: 82

Biggest win: SAFA Sedibeng 0 SuperSport United 6
Most goals in a game: 7 – SAFA Ekurhuleni 1 Mamelodi Sundowns 6

GOALSCORERS

6 goals – Sibongi Hlengwa (Kaizer Chiefs)

5 – Shungu Dutiro (BidVest Wits), Sphamandla Ntuli (Mamelodi Sundowns)
3 – Ian de Lange (SuperSport), Nqobile Kumalo (Univ. of Pretoria)

2 – Tyrique Bartlett (Univ. of Pretoria), Yaseen Bunting (Kaizer Chiefs), Thulani Cele (BidVest Wits), Diego De Carvalho (Mpumalanga Black Aces), Rowan Jacobs (Mpumalanga Black Aces), Promise Mkhuma (Mamelodi Sundowns), Lesego Motsepe (SuperSport), Khanyisile Mayo (SuperSport), Tyreese Pillay (SuperSport), Themba Radebe (Mpumalanga Black Aces), Collin Tefo (Mpumalanga Black Aces)

1 – Jake Aresti (SuperSport), Joshua Grobler (SAFA Tshwane), Safwan Hendricks (SuperSport), Mlungisi Khambulu (SAFA Johannesburg), Edson Khumalo (BidVest Wits), Sithembiso Kurata, (SuperSport), Malesela Langa (BidVest Wits), Tuhafeni Leonard (Univ. of Pretoria), Tato Lesoma (Rosina Sedibane), Njabulo Madondo (Clapham), Nkosi Mghele (Mpumalanga Black Aces), Mlungisi Mktawanazi (SAFA Johannesburg), Nkosikhona Mohatsela (SAFA West Rand), Onke Moletshe (Jomo Cosmos), Teboho Moloi (Jomo Cosmos), Reatlile Moshoeshoe (SAFA West Rand), Ukhanyile Ndlendle (Mamelodi Sundowns), Innocent Nzama (Kaizer Chiefs), Tlotlego Pitso (Mamelodi Sundowns), Sabelo Radebe (Kaizer Chiefs), Thabang Rancho (Clapham), Daniel Ruhanga (Jomo Cosmos), Thapelo Tsolo (SAFA Sedibeng), Tshepiso Zulu (Jomo Cosmos)