FCGauteng2016 : Orlando Pirates and Bidvest Wits holding the South African flag high at Future Champions

FCGauteng2016 : Orlando Pirates and Bidvest Wits holding the South African flag high at Future Champions

The four semi-finalists of the 2016 Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament were revealed on Wednesday as local sides Orlando Pirates and Bidvest Wits joined Spanish outfit Atletico Madrid and Mexicans Club Tijuana in the last four.

12821626_1155784997766455_5253262950111078674_nThe prestigious junior competition for Under-17 teams, now in its eighth year, sees 12 clubs compete for the coveted prize and the opportunity to be crowned champions.

Wits sealed their place in Friday’s semi-finals with an emphatic 3-1 victory over Chinese visitors Shandong Luneng.

Shungu Dutiro netted a brace of goals for The Clever Boys and in doing so took his tally for the tournament to four and leaves him alone at the top of the goal-scorers charts.

Edson Khumalo had given Wits the lead before Chaoyang Liu equalised for the Asian side.

Spanish LaLiga giants Atletico made it three wins from three games, and top spot in their pool, with a slender 1-0 success over local side Black Aces.

Guille Niero got the only goal of the game to set up a semi-final with Pirates, the latter finishing top of their pool despite a 1-1 Soweto Derby draw with Kaizer Chiefs.

Lebohang Lesako got the opener for the AmaKhosi, but Njabulo Ngcobo struck back late on to grab a share of the spoils for the young Buccaneers.

Three-time champions Clube Atletico Mineiro still had to settle for second spot behind Pirates in Group A on goal-difference despite their 2-1 success over Mamelodi Sundowns.

Andrew and Alerrandro were on target for the Brazilian side while promising Under-14 player Pitso Tlotlego got his second goal of the campaign for Sundowns.

Defending champions Torino may have been denied top-spot in their Group D but they ended their pool stage with an emphatic 4-1 success over Mozambican outfit Ferroviario de Maputo.

Alessandro Iacuaniello grabbed a hat-trick for the Italians to go with a second goal of the tournament for Nahuel Jose Busato. Luis Sitoe netted for Ferroviario.

Club Tijuana sealed the final semifinal spot as they topped Group B despite a 1-0 loss to Belgian side Club Brugge, who had scorer Murad-Han Gonen to thank for their victory.

Tijuana edged the Belgians to top spot on goal-difference.

The Future Champions Gauteng International Tournament has once again been given an extra edge with local schools adopting one of the 12 competing team as their own, with the intention of rallying support for their side.

The school of the club that wins the tournament in the final on Saturday will receive soccer merchandise to boost their own football programme.

This year’s Future Champions Gauteng tournament will also be supported by the Gauteng Gambling Board, the Spanish LaLiga, the Clinix Health Group, Sedgars Sport and the Winner brand, Levati Water, Motordeal and Score energy drinks.

LaLiga will also be hosting the three winners of the Future Players Talent Identification programme, as well as the most promising coach, that is being run in conjunction with the Future Champions Gauteng tournament.

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
BidVest Wits 3 (Edson Khumalo, Shungu Dutiro 2) Shandong Luneng 1 (Chaoyang Liu)
Black Aces 0 Atletico Madrid 1 (Guille Niero)

Torino 4 (Alessandro Iacuaniello 3, Nahuel Jose Busato) Ferroviario Maputo 1 (Luis Sitoe)

Mamelodi Sundowns 1 (Pitso Tlotlego) Atletico Mineiro 2 (Andrew, Alerrandro)

Orlando Pirates 1 (Njabulo Ngcobo) Kaizer Chiefs 1 (Lebohang Lesako)

Club Tijuana 0 Club Brugge 1 (Murad-Han Gonen)

STANDINGS

GROUP A

P W D L GF GA PTS
Orlando Pirates (SA) 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

Atletico Mineiro (Brazil) 3 2 0 1 4 4 6

Kaizer Chiefs (SA) 3 0 1 2 1 4 1

 

GROUP B

P W D L GF GA PTS

Club Tijuana (Mexico) 3 1 1 1 3 2 4

Club Brugge (Belgium) 3 1 1 1 1 1 4

Mamelodi Sundowns (SA) 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

GROUP C

P W D L GF GA PTS

Atletico Madrid (Spain) 3 3 0 0 5 0 9

Shandong Luneng (China) 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

Black Aces (SA) 3 0 1 2 1 4 1

GROUP D

P W D L GF GA PTS
BidVest Wits (SA) 3 2 1 0 8 2 7

Torino (Italy) 3 2 1 0 7 2 7

Ferroviario de Maputo (Moz) 3 0 0 3 1 11 0

FRIDAY’S FIXTURES

11h30 – Club Brugge vs Torino

13h00 – Atletico Mineiro vs Shandong Luneng

14h30 – Orlando Pirates vs Atletico Madrid (semi-final 1)

14h45 – Mamelodi Sundowns vs Ferroviario Maputo

16h00 – Club Tijuana vs Bidvest Wits (semi-final 2)

16h15 – Kaizer Chiefs vs Black Aces

TOURNAMENT STATS
Matches played: 18